We have handled over 5000 cases in the last 12 years.
[…] Ultimately, the jury returned a verdict of Not Guilty.
  • Attorney: APR

Negotiated Plea

  • Charges: First Degree Murder, N.C.G.S. § 14-17, Robbery with a Dangerous Weapon, N.C.G.S. § 14-87
  • Facing: mandatory LIFE sentence, plus 160 to 204 months
  • Result: 144 months to 185 months.
  • State v. J.G.: The State had compelling evidence that our client set up a drug deal that directly lead to the robbery/murder of a young man. We persuaded the State to reduce the charges to Second Degree Murder. In North Carolina, there are two types of Second Degree Murder, N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b) (which is a B1 felony) and N.C.G.S. § 14-17(b)(1) (which is a B2 felony). The version of Second Degree Murder that is a B2 felony is punished less severely than the B1 felony version, because under the B2 felony statute “the malice necessary to prove second degree murder is based on an inherently dangerous act” that is done “recklessly.” While “reckless” Second-Degree Murder is often reserved for DWI cases that result in a death, we persuaded the State to allow our client to plead under that statute.